The "did it actually exist?" list and other myths

General Forum

Moderator: Peter Liddell

User avatar
Peter Liddell
Executive Staff
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:28 pm
Rank: President
Contact:

The "did it actually exist?" list and other myths

Postby Peter Liddell » Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:29 pm

There are a few Eastern plane/colorscheme/operation myths that have come up in my studies over the years... These are said to of existed in some sources but there is or is not actual proof or they have been proven false or true... here is a list...

"Red Spear" Electra - It has been stated in several sources that there was at least one L-188 in the "red spear" colors. Now this one is possible, since the L-188s were being deployed to the shuttle by the mid 60s. There is no photographic proof seen to date, though there are purportedly slides of it in existance.

"Shadow Falcon" L-188 - As I recently painted for HJG there was a 720 with a blue "shadow" on the tail falcon. There was rumored to be a similar L-188 painted, but again no photos exist.

DC9-20 - There exists an entry in Terry Wadingtons "Great Airliner's Vol 4 - DC-9" production lists for an Eastern DC9-21. This is a misprint, the production info can easily be traced to a DC9-31 in other sources. Only SAS bought DC9-21s new.

Eastern CV600 - There are people who insist there was at least one ex-Caribair Convair 600 painted in the EA hockeystick. No photos have even been found. Confusion comes often from pictures of EA CV440s. To date this one is unfounded, and as the CV600s stayed in the EA fleet only a few weeks in service after the merger it's VERY unlikely.

Eastern 747-200 - This one stems from the painting of a QANTAS 747-200 prior to delivery in full EA colors as N371EA in anticipation of Eastern gaining rights on MIA-LHR. The route was awarded to Air Florida and Eastern never took delivery. The plane sat fully painted in Sydney for several months. See here http://www.airlines-airliners.de/fotoserien/eastern/n371ea.jpg

Eastern 707 - lots of this one floating around, usually a misunderstanding of the 720 vs 707 or a poor 720 picture, or misunderstanding of old timetables showing the Braniff through plane 707-220 services. No evidence exists of an Eastern 707.

Eastern A300-600 - not built, though mentioned in Eastern's 87, 88 and 89 annual reports as "on order", no AB6s were ever built for Eastern.

Eastern A310 - same as above, though only mentioned as "in consideration" in the 88 report.

Eastern never retired the DC-3! - absolutely false, the last true EA DC-3 was retired in 1952, the last ex-Colonial one in 1957. The PBA DC-3s in Eastern Express colors were not "leased from Eastern who kept them around".

Eastern Express BAe 146 - There is an artists impression of a BAe 146 in basic Eastern Express colors (similar to Dash 8) but without titles. No plane was ever actually painted and there is debate on who it was intended for (Britt, SunAire, PBA, Metro, BH or AMW). It seems to be an early drawing and probably a 146-100.

Eastern 737-300 - never actually painted. 15 737-300s were set to be diverted from Continental to Eastern in 1990 before Texas Air's ownership was ended. None were delivered to EA, all went to CO.

Eastern Express Casa 212 - This one is a little complicated. Bar Harbor DID fly a 212, but it was painted in full BH red/white/blue colors and was sold before BH started flying full EAX services. SunAire/Island Express had 5 C212s (and 4 larger CN235s) reserved but they were never delivered, however oddly competitor Executive Airlines had a C212 in a very EAXesque colorscheme, this seems to of been accidental. Air Midwest also flew a Casa212 prior to it's EAX flying, but again was never painted in EA colors or operated on EAX services.

Eastern Express Cessna 402, EMB-110, YS-11, MArtin 404 - None of these existed, the only PBA plane type painted in EAX colors was the DC-3. YS-11s, C402 and EMB-110s were given COExpress paint however.

new (Oct 2015):

Eastern DC-8-70s - EA flew DC-8-61 and -63PF aircraft but none were converted to -70s during their time with EA. EA disposed of it's DC-8s long before the Camacorp conversions became available.

DC-8-62 - This is from a strange retouched pic of a Rich International -62H into EA's hockeystick for an article about the EA retrenching from MIA in 1990 in a newspaper... It's a fake pic if you ever see it, the reg is N1805. Why they doctored a pic instead of just using a real EA image or sending out a photographer to get one is a mystery.

"Red hockeysticks" never existed, bad drawing in a childrens book of a "727" in a red and blue hockeystick with a backward EA logo exist but are well... childish. There is also a recolorized photo of a 720 with a red "Eastern" and logo, but it's just a bad colorization job, the original pic exists in both black and white and properly colorized.

DC-9/DC-8-60/727-200 in the spear livery - never existed, all delivered from the factory in the hockeystick. 727-100 was the last type to be introduced in the spear. Even the DC-8-50s never wore a full spear and only a Trans-Carib/EA hybrid paint prior to hockeystick prototypes.

L749/M404 in the hockeystick - again never existed, DC-7, L1049 and CV440 were the only pistons to get the hockeystick. Artist's impression exists of a M404 in the hockeystick though this never was actually painted.

Eastern L1011 with a "Frisbee Fairing" - this one MIGHT be true, but if it was it didn't last long. Eastern did lease a TWa L1011 in the 1986 for the summer season. TWA had started installing the fairing on all it's L1011s during that period. Now even IF it was on the L1011 leased to EA it likely was NOT painted in EA colors. So while it's not proven false, it's highly unlikely this one existed.



I'll add more as i get around to it...
Image

EAL1017-Aharon Dayan
Silver Fleet member
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:07 pm

Re: The "did it actually exist?" list and other myths

Postby EAL1017-Aharon Dayan » Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:31 pm

Do not forget special 4 propeller STOL plane in Eastern livery. I forgot the name of the plane.
ImageImage

User avatar
Peter Liddell
Executive Staff
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:28 pm
Rank: President
Contact:

Re: The "did it actually exist?" list and other myths

Postby Peter Liddell » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:44 am

The Breguet 941/McDonnell 188 is well documented Aharon... it doesn't qualify for this list.
Image

User avatar
Peter Liddell
Executive Staff
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:28 pm
Rank: President
Contact:

Re: The "did it actually exist?" list and other myths

Postby Peter Liddell » Mon Oct 05, 2015 5:12 pm

updated
Image


Return to “Main”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests